Thursday, April 2, 2009

Mango - The Queen of Fruits

I eat this.. It's taste sweet. I prefer peeled like that. Easier to eat :p

Mango is one of the most exotic fruits and in my humble opinion also the most delicious fruit and make it as one of my favorite fruit. Beside its delicious, I read it somewhere that mango provides more carotinoids than other fruits and low in calories. Mango also helps to lower cholesterol, the fiber content is a wonderful aid to digestion regularity and they are rich in the vitamins A and C.


That's my hand trying to reach the mangoes, wanted to pinch it lol

Okay .. Now ..
These pictures were taken few months ago.. umm in September of 2008. Quite long time ago but just now I am in the mood to post it on this blog :p yea yea .. I admit that I am just lazy! lol.. Using my mobile camera I took some picture from the moment when my sister and I were harvesting mango fruit from its tree.

One of the ladders I was using to get on the tree

This is the second ladders lol

In the sunny morning day, my sister insisted me to help her to harvest mango fruit. Using ladders and long pole we were ready to have fun. Well actually the tree itself is not too tall, the ladder just to make it easier for me to climb it :p So it was a busy day. We laughed a lot and argued about which mangoes were ready to harvest. Once my sister took mangoes which not ready to harvest yet and she said... "I am going to hide this one or else daddy will get mad coz this one is still far from ripe" hehe..

It looks green but in few more days it will be ripe and so we could send it to our neighbors

One of my cat, Menaw.. being a curious cat.. checking what was my sister doing with those greens lol.. "would I get my share?"

Well actually there are few indicators to tell when your mangoes are ready to harvest. The appearance of the mango fruit skin is the first sign. The skin will looks a bit duller or dark green, unless the mango is already yellow on the tree (depend on the mango type. In Indonesia this one is called "Mangga Arumanis") :p Another step in deciding if mango fruit is ready for harvest is to look at the mango stem. Its shoulders will rise above the stem end, making a small indentation or pit around the stem.

But we could not really look at its stem from bellow coz some of the mangoes were too high even we used ladder :p alright I was the one whose get on the tree and used the long pole to reach it the mangoes. Meanwhile my sister would catches the mangoes I gave her. Actually were almost to harvest all the fruit lol coz the bats would take it as you can see it on the picture here.

See what I meant? a bat took it first.. This one would go to the trash. The skin was green but its ripe inside.

Don't you like this queen of the fruits?

Well I am tired and sleepy now.. So I wanna go to sleep :p Gnight

Friday, February 27, 2009

My First Payment From Google Adsense Via Western Union (WU)

I checked my Google Adsense account under Payment History this morning and found that it was available to pick up. It awesome, I was happy but same time a bit confused since this would be my first time to received the payment from Google Adsense via Western Union (WU). Before I received it via check (cheque) which was more procedures to pick it up.

Since Google Adsense announced (7th Feb 2009) that Western Union now available in Indonesia as a new payment method, I changed my Payment Detail immediately. And walaaa.. I found the information that says my payment is available for pick-up included the Money Transfer Control Number (MTCN) - which you'll need it to pick-up the payment - and the amount (in US$). Also sender's information which is Google Inc.

Well I was excited :p

So this morning I had my first experience to cash my Google Adsense earnings via Western Union. Before I decided to pick it up at one of WU agents here, I tried to track it on Western Union website for transfer status. I entered the MTCN and sender name, but it says "..We do not have an order with the provided information...". I twisted the sender first and last name but still the same. So I thought.. "Well I will just go to Bank Mandiri (which also has WU service and the closest one) and see what happen" :p

I wrote down the information detail which I would need later such as MTCN, sender's information, payment amount, and my national ID (KTP). I will be costs Rp. 6,000 for seal to indicate payment (materai).
So I am ready!


At the Bank Mandiri, no need to wait that long for them to call my q number coz not so much people made the transactions at that time. Good! So I told the staff that I am picking up Western Union payment from Google. I told them that I tried to track it on WU website and couldn't find it. So the girl said.. okay lemme check it first through the MTCN. I gave her the MTCN and she searched it. And she said... Its available to pick-up. So then I filled the WU form she gave me with my details and sender's detail which is first name: Google, last name: Inc., also the MTCN and the amount (don't worry you will receive the money in your currency). I gave my ID to her to copy it. Few signs and lil chit chat with the girl about Google and stuff (well I know her lol) and Done! She said I can pick it up at the teller.

I smiled and said thank you :p

As it says.. This payment method is quick, easy, and free. Best of all, you'll no longer need to wait for checks to arrive in the mail or to clear at the bank.

Monday, January 19, 2009

My Cat Gave Birth to Cute Kittens

All the kittens are cute! *meows {=^:^=}

Wow my female cat, Minaw just gave birth to 2 cute kittens this morning, 19th January 2009. I woke up and opened the garage and walked to the kitchen to prepare the food for today as usual. Then my dad told me about that. he said.. "our cat just gave birth and she is outside now in stone flower pot by the window." So then I hurry up to check on her and I found her there cuddling with her babies.

She is nursing the baby while another one is sleeping :)

First thing I wanted to know how many kittens she born. Yeah 2 kittens as I already guessed during her pregnancy. One is black and the other one is gray in color just like the mom. They already cleaned and the gray one was sucking the nipple meanwhile the black one was sleeping.

Actually this is the 3rd time she gave birth. But her babies from the previous birth died before they had chance to grow up :( Well It was the sad part.

Hallo Minaw.. Gmorning mommy.. :)

Minow was looking at me when I checked on them hehehe.. I dunno whether she worried if I would take her babies, but she looks so relax. So I guess she didn't think I was disturbing them. And I just looked .. no touching. So I ran to get my camera and took some picture of them :p and I keep checking on them time to time hehe..

Looks from the other side :p

Btw.. I didn't see Goldy (my other cat, male) around this morning O_o and it's a bit unusual. I wanna know what Goldy will reacts toward Minaw's babies. I don't want him to attack them or do something bad.. I will introduce him to the new comers :p and I will find a better place for the family and a better blanket to keep them warm..

video
Minaw and her cute babies with rooster sound background lol, morning 20 Jan 2009.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

My Sims, Bobby is a Captain Hero

Captain Hero outfit

I got one of my sim characters as a Captain Hero for his job. Bobby Italiano is a Captain Hero. He has a lovely house and family. I will tell more about his family but now I wanna talk about his job.

He looks so heroic in it hu! :p

When playing Sims 2 your character or your family’s characters will have to get a job in a career field of their choice. No matter what job you pick, you will earn money to spend as you wish. When playing this game earning money is one of the most important objectives in the game because you will need to spend money to live as well as to have fun except you cheat of course :-\

Do you know how this Captain Hero go to work? He is flying! :p Cool hu!

video
Okay the video capture is not so good, but you got the idea how he flies :p (yea it is winter)

Captain Hero is the last Level on the Law Enforcer Track. Even tho it is one of the lowest-paying pinnacle careers. Bobby earns §1225 for his hard works. He is going to work for few hours in 4 days a week. But don't worry.. his wife, Gadis has a better salary as an Education Minister - §3450. So they still able to spend more for living or even go for holiday as they like :p

Bobby Italiano as a Police Chief

This is a list of all the jobs related to the law enforcement career including wages

School Crossing Guard §45
Parking Lot Attendant §75
Security Guard §336
Security Guard §448
Patrol Officer §552
Desk Sergeant §616
Vice Squad §686
Detective §756
Lieutenant §826
SWAT Team §875
Police Chief §910
Captain Hero §1225

Don't worry.. Captain Hero will save the world!